Attendant circumstances and all relevant evidence will be considered to establish a criminal mindset. For instance, testimony could be presented that demonstrates a person had knowledge of narcotics in the trunk of a car because a witness testifies that he observed a conversation between the accused and another establishing the knowledge. Intent RCW 9A.08.010 defines intent, as required by a criminal offense, by stipulating that “a person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” Intent is an element in crimes ranging from murder in the first degree to theft. In the statute for theft, intent is used to establish that the actor purposely and permanently deprived the rightful owner of the property in question, and differentiates the act from unauthorized borrowing.