May 30, 2016 While many crimes are committed by a single offender, others are committed by two or more. When people team up to transgress, associated communication takes place and division of labor is established. In criminal organizations, orders are issued and received through whispers and code. In the case of an angry mob, “let’s get him!” might be a call to action, while desperados may discuss plans and tactics at a hideout roundtable. In any case, when such agreements are followed by one of the insiders taking a step in furtherance of that crime, it then becomes real. Criminal Conspiracy RCW 9A.28.040 establishes that a “person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.” In common parlance, when two or more people communicate plans to commit a crime, and then that plan begins to materialize by actions of at least one conspirator, the crime of criminal conspiracy is then committed by any and all who were criminally involved in the plan.