When a crime occurs, police become informed by citizens who call either 911 for emergencies, recently committed crimes, and crimes i
[…] Citizens are generally free to act at their own discretion, so long as they do not violate the rights of others. Citizens are also generally free not to act if they so choose,… Read More


The term, “guilt by association” is a colloquial expression generalizing the notion that if a person associates with criminals, then that person, himself, is criminally culpable. Although this is not a legal principle, it is roughly akin to legal doctrines upon which criminal statutes are based in each of the 50 states. To bring criminal… Read More


RCW 9A.32.010 defines homicide as “the killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or omission of another, death occurring at any time,” and is either (1) murder, (2) homicide by abuse, (3) manslaughter, (4) excusable homicide, or (5) justifiable homicide. The classifications of killing a person vary so greatly that the penalties range… Read More