The killing of a person is a homicide, and… Read More
Firearm Safety Firearms are tools that, when used correctly, are invaluable in protecting oneself. Treated incorrectly, though, they can create tragedy, and give rise to both criminal and civil liability. Because of this, owners of guns must strictly adhere to safe practices when handling and storing them. No person should own or attempt to operate a firearm… Read More
I Entered the Wrong House; Now I Am Charged With Burglary Several different types of burglary offenses are chargeable according to Washington statutes. RCW 9A.52.025 provides that a “person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.” A key element in any criminal… Read More
When Can an Uncommitted Crime Be Charged as a Crime? A crime that is not actually committed might still be charged as a real crime with a penalty of live prison time or monetary fines in the State of Washington.