Entrapment
[…] This defense has been invoked on many occasions by defendants found guilty in prostitution stings who claim seduction by law enforcement officers or plants. Avoidance of entrapment claims has been a powerful force in shaping tactics used in police stings in recent decades.

Duress

Duress is a defense to guilt of a criminal offense and is defined by RCW 9A.16.060, and provides that in any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that the “actor participated in the crime under compulsion by another who by threat or use of force created an apprehension in the mind of the actor that in case of refusal he or she or another would be liable to immediate death or immediate grievous bodily injury.” The statute goes on to stipulate that the apprehension experienced by the actor was reasonable and that the actor would otherwise not have committed the crime if it had not been for the coercion used by the other, threatening party.