Inferred Intent
[…] A key element in any criminal charge of burglary is the intent to commit a crime within the building, residence, or vehicle entered. Intent can be reflected by several things. Actions such as ransacking can indicate the intent to steal while possession of a weapon such as a knife can signify intent to assault. These acts help to establish the element of “intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein.” However, even without these acts, the law presumes this intent when an offender illegally entering a residence, building, or vehicle that is not his own.
Inferred Intent
RCW 9A.52.040 establishes that in “any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent.”
Provisions like this are known in the law as presumptions. Some are not rebuttable, such as the capacity for a minor to enter into a contract, but some are.