Inferred Intent
[…] Several different types of burglary offenses are chargeable according to Washington statutes. RCW 9A.52.025 provides that a “person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.”
A key element in any criminal charge of burglary is the intent to commit a crime within the building, residence, or vehicle entered. Intent can be reflected by several things.