Clearly, protest is a right, but by the same token, it is not a license to commit unlawful acts. Unlawful acts during protest RCW 9A.84.030 states in part that one is guilty of the misdemeanor crime of Disorderly Conduct who, “intentionally obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic without lawful authority.” Protesters who sit in public streets in order to block cars from passage are violating the law. RCW9A.76.020 provides that a “person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” As police officers attempt to clear streets unlawfully blocked, those who obstruct are guilty of a gross misdemeanor.