The classifications of killing a person vary so greatly that the penalties range from death to no penalty at all.
[…] RCW 9A.32.010 defines homicide as “the killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or omission of another, death occurring at any time,” and is either (1) murder, (2) homicide by abuse, (3) manslaughter, (4) excusable homicide, or (5) justifiable homicide.
The classifications of killing a person vary so greatly that the penalties range from death to no penalty at all.
First or second-degree murder?