While no harm might actually have taken place, these statutes proscribe malicious acts. Criminality in Motion The concept behind these laws is clear and logical. For example, one who attempts murder by use of a firearm, but misses the target upon shooting, should not be given a free pass because of bad aim, but rather should be recognized as a criminal who tried to kill another human being. The State of Washington defines an attempt to commit a crime in RCW 9A.28.020, which provides that “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” A “substantial step toward the commission” of a crime is recognized by courts as any act that was conducted by an offender that, in the mind of the offender, constituted a material portion of the process of actual commission of the crime.